Professor Layton and the Curious Village Puzzle 029 - Five Suspects

Professor Layton and the Curious Village: Puzzle 029 Answer

Where to find Puzzle 029?

Finding Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects

Puzzle 029 – Five Suspects is found by speaking with Inspector Chelmey in the Manor Parlor at the start of Chapter 3.

How many picarats is Puzzle 029 worth?

Puzzle 029 is worth 20 picarats.

How to solve Puzzle 029?

There are 5 suspects being questioned by the police. You need to decide how many of them are telling the truth.

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Description

Five suspects are called into police headquarters for questioning. They give the following statements.

A: “One of the five of us is lying.”

B: “Two of the five of us are lying.”

C: “I know these guys, and three of the five of us are lying.”

D: “Don’t listen to a word they say. Out of the five of us, four are lying.”

E: “All five of us are dirty rotten liars!”

The police only want to release the suspects who are telling the truth. How many people should they let go?

All five of the suspects are giving different numbers in their answers. What does that immediately tell you?

What are the hints for Puzzle 029?

Hint 1

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Hint 1

This puzzle might look like a big mess at first, but it’s fairly simple when all is said and done.

Take E, for example, who says everyone is lying. If she is actually telling the truth, then her statement becomes a lie, and she must be ruled out. Yep, E’s definitely a liar.

Hint 2

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Hint 2

Let’s rule out another couple of suspects.

If A’s statement is true, then three other people should be saying the same thing as A. This is not the case, so A is a liar.

If B is telling the truth, two other suspects should say the same thing as B. Once again, this is not the case, so B must be lying.

Hint 3

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Hint 3

So, to sum things up, so far we’ve proven that A, B and E are lying. Let’s examine the last two suspects.

If three people are lying, the other two suspects should have the same statement, but everyone is saying something different. On the other hand, if four of the five suspects are lying…

Puzzle 029 Answer

Only one suspect is telling the truth: Suspect 4.

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Answer Screen

It’s immediately possible to find the answer when you acknowledge that all 5 suspects have different statements.

Because none of the others say the same thing, only one can be telling the truth.


For completing puzzle 029, you earn a strange gizmo for the gizmo section in the menu.

Professor Layton and the Curious Village strange gizmo 11 - Reward for Solving Puzzle 029

How did you find this guide? Let me know in the comments.

Where to find Puzzle 029?

Finding Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects

Puzzle 029 – Five Suspects is found by speaking with Inspector Chelmey in the Manor Parlour at the start of Chapter 3.

How many picarats is Puzzle 029 worth?

Puzzle 029 is worth 20 picarats.

How to solve Puzzle 029?

There are 5 suspects being questioned by the police. You need to decide how many of them are telling the truth.

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Description

Five suspects are called into police headquarters for questioning. They give the following statements.

A: “One of the five of us is lying.”

B: “Two of the five of us are lying.”

C: “I know these guys, and three of the five of us are lying.”

D: “Don’t listen to a word they say. Out of the five of us, four are lying.”

E: “All five of us are dirty rotten liars!”

The police only want to release the suspects who are telling the truth. How many people should they let go?

All five of the suspects are giving different numbers in their answers. What does that immediately tell you?

What are the hints for Puzzle 029?

Hint 1

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Hint 1

This puzzle might look like a big mess at first, but it’s fairly simple when all is said and done.

Take E, for example, who says everyone is lying. If she is actually telling the truth, then her statement becomes a lie, and she must be ruled out. Yep, E’s definitely a liar.

Hint 2

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Hint 2

Let’s rule out another couple of suspects.

If A’s statement is true, then three other people should be saying the same thing as A. This is not the case, so A is a liar.

If B is telling the truth, two other suspects should say the same thing as B. Once again, this is not the case, so B must be lying.

Hint 3

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Hint 3

So, to sum things up, so far we’ve proven that A, B and E are lying. Let’s examine the last two suspects.

If three people are lying, the other two suspects should have the same statement, but everyone is saying something different. On the other hand, if four of the five suspects are lying…

Puzzle 029 Answer

Only one suspect is telling the truth: Suspect 4.

Professor Layton and the Curious Village puzzle 029 - Five Suspects Answer Screen

It’s immediately possible to find the answer when you acknowledge that all 5 suspects have different statements.

Because none of the others say the same thing, only one can be telling the truth.


For completing puzzle 029, you earn a strange gizmo for the gizmo section in the menu.

Professor Layton and the Curious Village strange gizmo 11 - Reward for Solving Puzzle 029

How did you find this guide? Let me know in the comments.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *